Hello, Allpar Forums member or visitor! If you were a member, you would not see this ad!

Register or log in at the top right of the page...

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Intake Manifold

Discussion in 'Non-Mopar Tech Support' started by Rickorino, Aug 25, 2016.

  1. Rickorino

    Rickorino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Likes:
    128
    I didn't know if I should start a new thread on this regarding my aluminum lower intake manifold on my Buick 3800 engine. Checking flatness, what is generally the maximum allowable gaps when checking for warpage? I am measuring .005 gaps in some areas on one bank which meets up on the head. The other is much less in the .003 range in a couple areas. I am using a precision straight edge over the whole length and a feeler gauge. I would appreciate any comments/ experiences.
     
    #1 Rickorino, Aug 25, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 25, 2016
  2. pt006

    pt006 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2014
    Messages:
    1,284
    Likes:
    491
    Rick; Run it! The gasket will squash more than that.
     
    dana44 likes this.
  3. Rickorino

    Rickorino Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2005
    Messages:
    734
    Likes:
    128
    Thanks for responding, I will run with it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...