Hello, Allpar Forums member or visitor! If you were a member, you would not see this ad!

Register or log in at the top right of the page...

  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The NEW Ongoing Allpar Blunder Recovery System

Discussion in 'Mopar News' started by Dave Z, Mar 26, 2017.

  1. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    It’s a contest! It’s a blunder recovery system!

    The Allpar Blunder Contest is now an ongoing system, and it’s also open to people who have pointed out errors in the past. The rules are simple: point out a blunder, and if we agree, we will reward you with a forum membership upgrade... and if you PM or email a United States or Canadian postal address, Allpar decals.

    This does NOT cover mistakes made in the forums, and any prizes are awarded at Allpar’s discretion.

    Reply here to participate!
     
    #1 Dave Z, Mar 26, 2017
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2017
  2. Devildodge

    Devildodge Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    804
    Likes:
    694
    Just noticed this this morning. On your 1994 to 2001, you include 2500 and 3500 which went on that body style to 2002, but on your second engine graph you went to specific model year engines, but you kept the first graph heading of 1994 numbers.

    Been reading on the V10 cause it keeps getting compared to the 360 and the viper and they are 3 totally different engines, although similar.

    Thanks, just notice that as I noticed the contest
     
  3. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    #3 Dave Z, Mar 26, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2017
  4. Devildodge

    Devildodge Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    804
    Likes:
    694
    Yes. That is it. There is a graph stating the power and cubic inches etc. And the first one is titled 1994 numbers. In the second one it is more specific on the years showing up grades, but still shows 1994 numbers as the heading.

    Thanks, will pm you.
     
  5. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    OK. I'll fix the heading. I went to 2002 for the V10 specs since they were the same. Took me a while to find the press book.
     
  6. Devildodge

    Devildodge Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2015
    Messages:
    804
    Likes:
    694
    Thanks. I do alot of reading of info about these trucks, and Allpar.com always has the most consistent and well wrote information. My son wants to know if you have had a chance to update the Rammunition and Raminator page. He is getting excited to see them again and he keeps telling me they don't look lie that anymore. Just curious. Awesome job done by all here
     
  7. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    I haven't gotten there yet... I'll have to write to them or call them. Thanks...!
     
  8. cgeffken

    cgeffken Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    0
    The section; "1961 - 1977 Chrysler Newports: the big, "affordable" cars. At the end of the article, it states that the Newport moved to the R-body in 1978. Actually the C-body remained through 1978 and the New Yorker, Newport, and the newly named Dodge St. Regis were on the R-body beginning in 1979. Thanks.
     
  9. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    Thanks. I could weasel and claim I meant calendar year (or Curtis did?) but I'll fix it instead ;)

    Send me your pick and address via PM

    Note: What do I do with your address, after I send out the prize? I delete it.
     
  10. Scrounge

    Scrounge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,492
    Likes:
    232
    Linked here from the 3.9 page:

    The 3.9 liter LA-series Dodge V6 engine (at http://www.allpar.com/mopar/39.html )

    In the second paragraph, it states, "Launched in 1988..." IIRC, the 3.9 V6 was introduced for the 1987 model year, which would have made the launch year 1986.

    Earlier in the paragraph, it states that the 3.9 was the Dakota's base engine. SFAIK, the base Dakota engine through at least the '96 model year was a 4-cylinder, displacing 2.2 liters when introduced, later upgraded to 2.5 liters.
     
    #10 Scrounge, Mar 27, 2017
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2017
  11. Scrounge

    Scrounge Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    1,492
    Likes:
    232
  12. browens1534

    browens1534 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1,872
    Likes:
    58
  13. Lee N. Burns

    Level 2 Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2016
    Messages:
    576
    Likes:
    747
    Not to be picky, but on Feb. 3rd I posted in the Newport beta test....

    Big Chrysler wagons were offered in '77, gone for '78. The R-body Newport began in '79.

    You're going to hate this thread, aren't you?
     
  14. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    Probably, but it's necessary.
     
    Devildodge likes this.
  15. moparfan06

    moparfan06 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2013
    Messages:
    106
    Likes:
    30
  16. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    It would make sense but I don't always have enough images or enough text, so they get strewn around. I've been trying to reduce that issue on newer or revised pages.
     
  17. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    That's right. Send me a PM with your choice and postal address. For Lido, too.

    Fixed Newport.

    browens, fixed that. I might exclude typos from further entries, because there is an ongoing spell-check project which should fix most of them. But send me your postal address and first and second c hoices...
     
  18. Miles Wagner

    Miles Wagner Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes:
    2
    [​IMG] Section On 1954 FFPW page it states there is a 3 speed transmission and a payload of ~8,000 lbs. My 1954 C1-PW6-126 has a 4 speed non-syncho transmission and a rated payload of 9,500 lbs.
    The light duty 4x4 pickups came out in 1957. All FFPW's (1946-1972) had a 4 speed transmission from the factory.
     
    somber and ScramFan like this.
  19. Dave Z

    Dave Z It's me, Dave
    Staff Member Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2001
    Messages:
    32,109
    Likes:
    14,536
    I'll check on that. Thanks.

    Send me your choice and postal address while I check.
     
  20. carsin630

    carsin630 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    176
    Likes:
    19
    On the Eagle Premier page Eagle Premier - The Accidental Dodge (at http://www.allpar.com/model/premier.html ) says "Production ceased in December of 1992", but LH cars were being built at this time. Actually, it was a year earlier.

    "Bramalea [Brampton] ended Dodge Monaco and Eagle Premier output on December 17, 1991." Wikipedia references Ward's Automotive Yearbook, 1992.

    Not expecting prizes, just helping with errors, :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...
Terms of use and privacy policy. We are not affiliated with FCA. We make no claims regarding validity or accuracy of information or advice. Custom material copyright © 2001-2017 Allpar LLC.