2005 Jeep Liberty
With the furor over GM and Toyota recalls, used car search engine iSeeCars.com has compiled statistics showing which manufacturers are recalling the most vehicles and which manufacturers are handling recalls in the most timely manner.

The data is broken up into three ten-year periods, 1985-1994, 1995-2004 and 2005-2014, and measures the number of vehicles recall to the number of vehicles sold as well as the percentage of recalls issued within the first three years after the vehicle is sold.

Chrysler went from having the third-lowest recall rate in the 1985-1994 period with a 0.33 recall rate to worst in the 1995-2004 period with recalls totaling 1.82, i.e., more than one recall for every vehicle the company delivered. Since 2005, Chrysler has risen to ninth, with 0.98 recalls per vehicle, just 0.02 points behind General Motors' 0.96. Chrysler's 0.84 improvement was second only to Mitsubishi's 0.87 jump.
RECALL RATE PER VEHICLE SOLD
1985-19941995-20042005-2014
ManufacturerRateRankRateRankRateRank
Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC.0.4560.5220.381
Mazda Motors0.44180.552
Kia Motors Corporation0.5490.9670.683
BMW of North America, LLC1.31130.950.874
Nissan North America, Inc.0.2611.2110.95
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.0.84121.77140.96
Subaru of America, Inc.0.68100.8440.927
General Motors LLC0.4671.0290.968
Chrysler Group LLC0.3331.82150.989
Volkswagen of America, Inc.1.64141.18101.0810
Hyundai Motor Company1.67150.8331.1511
Ford Motor Company0.5281.4121.3112
Volvo Cars of N.A., LLC0.73111.49131.3213
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.)0.4250.9461.4114
Toyota Motor Corporation0.2620.2611.6715
Chrysler is currently ranked well ahead of Ford, Honda and especially Toyota, which has fallen from the top of the chart to the cellar.

In terms of timeliness, that is, identifying problems and acting quickly to resolve them, Chrysler has risen from 13th to second only to Nissan North America in the rankings.
PERCENTAGE OF RECALL CAMPAIGNS FOR VEHICLES WITHIN THEIR FIRST 3 YEARS
1985-19941995-20042005-2014
ManufacturerPercentRankPercentRankPercentRank
Nissan North America, Inc.82.80%1183.80%986.50%1
Chrysler Group LLC90.70%375.00%1384.40%2
Mitsubishi Motors North America, Inc.78.60%1362.10%1584.40%3
Volvo Cars of N.A., LLC88.20%880.60%1183.70%4
BMW of North America, LLC90.90%293.30%180.70%5
Volkswagen of America, Inc.83.10%1062.70%1476.70%6
Subaru of America, Inc.80.00%1288.90%476.00%7
General Motors LLC89.60%486.60%775.10%8
Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC.77.80%1490.60%275.00%9
Mazda Motors88.90%579.70%1274.10%10
Ford Motor Company88.10%982.10%1070.40%11
Kia Motors Corporation100.00%185.70%868.80%12
Hyundai Motor Company69.20%1590.00%367.30%13
Honda (American Honda Motor Co.)88.50%788.50%663.20%14
Toyota Motor Corporation88.70%688.70%556.50%15
The iSeeCars.com data does not indicate whether the GM ignition switch action has been factored into their figures.

Boston-based iSeeCars.com aids consumers by providing information about used cars. The company was founded by TripAdvisor and SAP veterans to improve the used car shopping experience.