Chrysler reported May U.S. sales of 115,363, a 10% increase over May 2010 and an increase over May 2009 as well, making Chrysler the only domestic automaker to report improved sales despite supply constraints at Honda and Toyota. General Motors and Ford both had small declines.

Sales of the Chrysler 200 were up 154% in May, compared to the Sebring. All Jeep brand models posted sales gains, led by the Jeep Grand Cherokee’s 192% increase. Sales of the new Jeep Compass, now with Trail Rated® 4x4 capability, were up 92% in May compared with the same month a year ago. Jeep's 55% increase was the largest of the Chrysler Group brands.

Retail sales were up 27% in May, while fleet sales were reduced, as planned. Ram pickup trucks posted sales increases despite high, fluctuating gas prices.

Chrysler Group finished the month with a 65-day supply of inventory (311,453 units).


ModelMay
2011
May
2010
Change  .Jan-Apr
2011
Jan-Apr
2010
Change
5001,75900%3,14100%
FIAT BRAND1,75900%3,14100%
2007,09800%25,25200%
Sebring532,798-98%2,38017,387-86%
3002,5393,507-28%11,18117,573-36%
PT Cruiser45997-95%1,3283,901-66%
Aspen02-100%030-100%
Town & Country6,62913,395-51%39,39851,342-23%
CHRYSLER BRAND16,36420,699-21%79,53990,233-12%
Compass4,5552,37392%15,9988,74983%
Patriot5,4703,04080%23,31313,08078%
Wrangler10,0089,6344%41,94637,22613%
Liberty6,0484,10547%26,04818,31942%
Grand Cherokee9,4843,246192%45,40122,550101%
Commander8550-99%1046,116-98%
JEEP BRAND35,57322,94855%152,810106,04044%
Caliber4,0027,481-47%17,57618,853-7%
Avenger5,5436,332-12%24,86822,00113%
Charger7,8309,625-19%30,62637,277-18%
Challenger3,4183,828-11%16,77714,58015%
Viper1626-38%110113-3%
Journey3,7063,781-2%22,48421,8273%
Caravan9,4279,3930%46,14841,26512%
Nitro1,9001,7747%10,1647,51935%
Durango4,3582217800%17,7443649189%
DODGE  BRAND40,20042,242-5%186,497163,47114%
Dakota1,3501,610-16%7,0155,79621%
Ram P/U20,11717,29816%90,53669,00531%
Sprinter022-100%0192-100%
RAM BRAND21,46718,93013%97,55174,99330%
TOTAL DODGE61,66761,1721%284,048238,46419%
       
TOTAL CHRYSLER GROUP LLC115,363104,81910%519,538434,73720%
         TOTAL CAR32,25833,597-4%131,911127,7843%
         TOTAL TRUCK83,10571,22217%387,627306,95326%