Chrysler US Sales for 2012
Chrysler Group LLC today reported U.S. sales of 152,367 units, a 10% increase compared with sales in December 2011 (138,019 units), and the group’s best December sales since 2007. Every brand other than Jeep went up in December, compared with December 2011; Fiat’s 59% rise was the highest of any brand.

December was Chrysler’s 33rd consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains.

For 2012, Chrysler Group U.S. sales totaled 1,651,787 units, up 21% compared with 2011. The Each brand recorded significant gains, and Jeep’s 13% sales increase pushed its global sales to an all-time record. Seven Chrysler Group models set annual sales records in 2012.

Reid Bigland, President and CEO – Dodge Brand and Head of U.S. Sales, wrote, “Looking back on 2012, we were again one of the fastest growing automakers in the country with total sales up 21%. We also recorded 33-consecutive months of year-over-year sales growth and our strongest annual sales in five years.”

Dart sales were up 36% month-over-month in December, the compact car’s best monthly sales performance since it went on sale in June.

Chrysler Group finished the month with a 72-days supply of inventory (426,664 units).
ModelDec 2012Dec 2011Change20122011Change
2009,0809,213-1%125,47687,03344%
Sebring0002,380-100%
3007,1755,14240%70,74736,28595%
PT Cruiser0001,328-100%
Town & Country9,2589,619-4%111,74494,32018%
CHRYSLER BRAND25,51323,9746%307,967221,34639%
Compass3,1314,255-26%40,23547,709-16%
Patriot4,5664,4004%62,01054,64713%
Wrangler11,54511,4151%141,669122,46016%
Liberty3,5086,161-43%75,48366,68413%
Grand Cherokee17,12117,346-1%154,734127,74421%
Commander000105-100%
JEEP BRAND39,87143,577-9%474,131419,34913%
Caliber311,417-98%10,17635,049-71%
Dart6,1050New25,3030New
Avenger7,3826,21619%96,89064,02351%
Charger7,8677,2119%82,59270,08918%
Challenger3,9423,28420%43,11939,5349%
Viper036-100%20197-90%
Journey7,6884,71063%79,56355,15544%
Caravan14,16011,87919%141,468110,86228%
Nitro01,989-100%3,26924,434-87%
Durango5,2164,8069%42,58951,697-18%
DODGE BRAND52,39141,54826%524,989451,04016%
Dakota0408-100%49012,156-96%
Ram P/U30,21126,01316%293,363244,76220%
Cargo Van674174287%7,075692New
RAM BRAND30,88526,59516%300,928257,61017%
FIAT BRAND3,7072,32559%43,77219,769121%
TOTAL CHRYSLER GROUP LLC152,367138,01910%1,651,7871,369,11421%
TOTAL CAR45,28934,84430%498,095354,36241%
TOTAL TRUCK107,078103,1754%1,153,6921,014,75514%