Chrysler again beat the analysts' estimates as it reported U.S. sales of 141,165 units, a 20.4% increase over sales in April 2011 (117,225 units), and the group’s best sales in the month of April since 2008.

Chrysler Group recorded its 25th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains and its 11th-straight month of sales increases of at least 20%. Each brand posted year-to-year sales increases. Fiat's 336% gain was the largest percentage increase of any Chrysler Group brand.


Several Chrysler Group models shattered sales records. The Fiat 500, Chrysler 200, Dodge Challenger, and Jeep Wrangler each set new records for April, while Dodge Avenger, which posted a 47% sales gain, set an all-time sales record.

The Jeep Wrangler and Grand Cherokee weighed in with the largest sales gains of the Jeep brand, while the Dodge Grand Caravan and Chrysler Town & Country minivans each recorded double-digit increases.

Chrysler Group finished the month with a 59-days supply of inventory (344,453 units). U.S. industry sales figures for April are projected at an estimated 14.6 million units Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR).

  • Chrysler had its best April sales since 2007 and its 10th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains.
  • Sales of the Chrysler 300 full-size sedan were up 138%, the model’s best sales month since March 2008.
  • Chrysler Town & Country and Dodge Grand Caravan minivans each posted double-digit sales gains.
  • Jeep sales increased 19% compared with the same month in 2011, the brand’s best April in five years and its 24th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains.
  • Grand Cherokee had its best April in seven years.
  • Ram truck had its 24th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains and its best April since 2008.
  • Both Ram light- and heavy-duty pickup trucks posted sales increases in April.
  • Of the Ram light-duty truck sales, those with crew cabs posted the largest percentage increase.
  • Dodge sales increased 2% in April, the brand’s best April sales since 2008 and its 11th-consecutive month of year-over-year sales growth.
  • The Dodge Grand Caravan minivan, the brand’s volume leader in April, and the Dodge Journey full-size crossover, each had their best April sales in four years.
Chrysler U.S. Sales
ModelApril
2012
April
2011
ChangeJan-Apr
2012
Jan-Apr
2011
Change
FIAT BRAND (Fiat 500)3,849882336.4%12,6991,382818.9%
20013,3438,27461.3%44,98118,154147.8%
Sebring00Disc.02,327Disc.
3007,7633,263137.9%27,7298,642220.9%
PT Cruiser00Disc.01,283Disc.
Town & Country10,7738,84221.8%38,50732,76917.5%
CHRYSLER BRAND31,87920,37956.4%111,21763,17576.0%
Compass3,6164,050-10.7%12,72311,44311.2%
Patriot5,2614,63613.5%21,22617,84319.0%
Wrangler12,1849,05134.6%41,95631,93831.4%
Liberty5,7894,84519.5%27,58820,00037.9%
Grand Cherokee11,8349,80220.7%49,33735,91737.4%
Commander00Disc.096Disc.
JEEP BRAND38,68432,38419.5%152,830117,23730.4%
Caliber1,4083,967-64.5%6,64613,574-51.0%
Avenger11,1477,57747.1%32,77619,32569.6%
Charger7,9918,485-5.8%30,49622,79633.8%
Challenger4,1023,61713.4%14,62613,3599.5%
Viper010-100.0%2094-78.7%
Journey5,9334,59829.0%24,06618,77828.2%
Caravan11,1838,79327.2%45,64536,72124.3%
Nitro2272,209-89.7%2,8928,264-65.0%
Durango3,2575,064-35.7%14,30313,3866.9%
DODGE  BRAND45,24844,3202.1%171,470146,29717.2%
Dakota391,580-97.5%4155,665-92.7%
Ram P/U21,12617,68019.5%88,59070,41925.8%
Cargo Van3400New1,9950New
RAM BRAND21,50519,26011.7%91,00076,08419.6%
Cars49,60336,07537.5%169,97399,65370.6%
Trucks91,56281,15012.8%369,243304,52221.3%
TOTAL USA SALES141,165117,22520.4%539,216404,17533.4%