Chrysler reported U.S. sales of 154,866 cars and trucks, 11% over February 2013 (139,015), and the best February sales since 2007. All brands except Dodge posted sales gains, with Jeep’s Cherokee helping the brand to rise 47%. This makes the 47th consecutive month of year-over-year sales gains, many of which were double-digit.

The Jeep Compass, Jeep Patriot, Jeep Wrangler, Chrysler 200, Ram Cargo Van, and Dodge Journey all turned in their best February sales ever. Ram pickup, with a stunning 26% increase, posted its best February sales in eight years. Jeep Cherokee sales were up 12% over January.

usa-sales-feb

Chrysler Group finished the month of February with an 85 days supply of inventory (546,107 units). U.S. industry sales figures for February are internally projected at an estimated 15.8 million units Seasonally Adjusted Annual Rate (SAAR).  The results easily passed analyst estimates of an 8.8% boost.

The most significant news was Ram’s sharp increase, especially important given that Ram pickups are, collectively, Chrysler’s best selling vehicles — and that they reportedly bring strong profits.  Ram Light Duty sales increased 30%, with Heavy Duty pickups up 19%; Ram 1500 EcoDiesel shipments began late in the month. ProMaster vans remain popular, with 597 sold in February — again beating the minivan-based Ram Cargo Van.  

Sales of the Dodge Durango full-size SUV were up 15%, extending its run of year-over-year sales gains to 16 consecutive months; some of this may be attributed to the controversial Will Farrell ads. Dodge brand sales were down 11% in February compared with the same month a year ago, but up 43% compared with January sales; the fall can be attributed to a plunge of 37% in Dart sales, accompanied by drops in Avenger, Charger, and Challenger. Chrysler 300 also fell (by 11%), indicating perhaps that large rear wheel drive cars are less than completely popular during severe winter weather, even if there are all wheel drive options. Sales of the new-discontinued Avenger are likely to have a negative impact on Dodge results for quite some time as it was the brand’s volume leader in passenger cars, and is not being replaced until a rear wheel drive version is ready — likely in two years.

Automotive News reported that Nissan also posted a U.S. sales hike, of 16%, credited to the Rogue, Frontier, and Altima. Ford brand fell by 7%, with Lincoln up 36% for a net Ford loss of 6%.  General Motors stayed roughly stable with a 1% sales loss; a 19% Buick gain was countered by 3% drops at Cadillac and Chevrolet, and 1% at GMC. Nissan sales rose 16%, Subaru rose 24%, and Volkswagen dropped by 11%.  Toyota and Honda had not yet reported at this time.
U.S. Sales: February 2014Feb 2014Feb 2013ChangeYTD 2014YTD 2013Change
20012,04611,4465%22,95820,29213%
3004,4885,023-11%7,63310,348-26%
Town & Country8,6968,6141%15,75215,1394%
CHRYSLER BRAND25,23025,0831%46,34345,7791%
Compass4,3543,77615%8,4226,89222%
Patriot6,4666,3292%12,04311,5774%
Wrangler10,64010,0915%20,19318,9457%
Liberty01,529-100%03,564-100%
Grand Cherokee12,6919,43934%24,89820,50421%
Cherokee11,7950NEW22,3000NEW
JEEP45,94631,16447%87,85661,48243%
Caliber032-100%045-100%
Dart4,8887,720-37%9,93914,874-33%
Avenger8,1899,980-18%12,98419,608-34%
Charger8,94010,301-13%14,14016,712-15%
Challenger3,6944,911-25%6,1528,408-27%
Viper441NEW911NEW
Journey7,9637,5306%13,89915,709-12%
Caravan10,57010,4151%17,86015,38016%
Durango5,4564,74915%9,5848,12918%
DODGE49,74455,639-11%84,64998,866-14%
Ram P/U29,30323,28926%54,37443,76324%
Cargo Van5815388%9361,051-11%
ProMaster Van5970NEW1,2040NEW
RAM TRUCKS30,48123,82728%56,51444,81426%
50026643302-19%5,1575,805-11%
500L8010NEW1,5300NEW
FIAT3,4653,3025%6,6875,80515%
GRAND TOTAL154,866139,01511%282,049256,74610%
Cars44,95352,716-15%79,05496,093-18%
Trucks109,91386,29927%202,995160,65326%