Chrysler reported December U.S. sales of 100,702, up 16% over December 2009 (86,523 units). For 2010, sales of 1,085,211 vehicles were 17% higher than 2009. The 1.1 million vehicles sold satisfy the November 2009's five year plan objectives, which were openly mocked by some reporters.

Adding to the strong sales finish, the 2011 Jeep® Grand Cherokee and 2011 Dodge Durango were named finalists for the 2011 North American Truck of the Year award. The winners will be announced next week at the North American International Auto Show in Detroit.

Chrysler finished the month with a 63-day supply of inventory (235,454 units).


Jeep®


Jeep posted a 49% increase for December with Grand Cherokee sales tripling last December's number. The iconic Jeep Wrangler and the Jeep Patriot both posted double-digit percentage sales increases in December. For the year, Jeep brand sales were up 26% versus sales in 2009.


Ram Truck


Ram sales rose 87% in December, with all three groups (light duty, heavy duty, chassis cab) having substantial increases; Dakota rose 67% on light sales. For 2010, Ram posted a 9% sales increase. In December, Automobile included the Ram 1500 on its list of All-Stars, and Off-Road Adventures named Ram as manufacturer of the year.


Dodge


Sales of the Dodge Grand Caravan, the brand’s volume leader, increased 67% in December, compared with the same month in 2009. Sales of the Dodge Nitro mid-size sport utility were up 104% in December, while sales of the Dodge Challenger were up 31%. The first sales of the 2011 Dodge Durango began in late December. In 2010, Dodge brand sales increased 17%, compared with sales in 2009.


Chrysler Brand


Sales of the Chrysler Town & Country minivan, the brand’s volume leader, were up 16% in December compared with the same month in 2009. Chrysler brand sales increased 12% during 2010, versus 2009 sales.

ModelDec
2010
Dec
2009
Change20102009Change
Sebring/2001,3694,437-69%38,58527,46041%
3001,5034,452-66%37,11638,606-4%
Crossfire000%0499-100%
PT Cruiser480736-35%9,44017,941-47%
Aspen032-100%305,996-99%
Pacifica000%01,955-100%
Town & Country9,7808,46516%112,27584,55833%
CHRYSLER BRAND13,13218,122-28%197,446177,01512%
Compass375913-59%15,89411,73935%
Patriot4,4672,75962%38,62031,43223%
Wrangler8,2276,79821%94,31082,04415%
Liberty5,0094,6099%49,56443,50314%
Grand Cherokee12,7534,097211%84,63550,32868%
Commander791,634-95%8,11512,655-36%
JEEP BRAND30,91020,81049%291,138231,70126%
Caliber2,4025,289-55%45,08236,09825%
Avenger3,5103,799-8%50,92338,92231%
Charger2,2056,273-65%75,39760,65124%
Challenger3,3302,53631%36,79125,85242%
Viper2444-45%392482-19%
Magnum000%0113-100%
Journey3,8306,872-44%48,57753,826-10%
Caravan14,2668,56367%103,32390,66614%
Nitro2,4621,208104%22,61817,44330%
Durango361291145%5723,521-84%
DODGE BRAND32,39034,613-6%383,675327,57417%
Dakota1,02961867%13,04710,69022%
Ram P/U23,24112,01493%199,652177,26813%
Sprinter0346-100%2537,154-96%
RAM BRAND24,27012,97887%212,952195,1129%
TOTAL DODGE56,66047,59119%596,627522,68614%
TOTAL CHRYSLER GROUP LLC100,70286,52316%1,085,211931,40217%
          TOTAL CAR14,34326,830-47%284,286228,68524%
          TOTAL TRUCK86,35959,69345%800,925702,71714%