Chrysler just reported U.S. sales of 161,007 units, up 5.7% compared to December 2012 — the best December sales since 2007, and Chrysler’s  45th consecutive month of sales gains, still short of analyst expectations of an 8.4% improvement.

For the year, Chrysler Group sold just over 1.8 million cars and trucks, a 9.0% improvement over 2012. Ram posted a 16.7% gain based on a 10.6% jump in pickup sales and solid results from the new ProMaster commercial van.

sales
In its second full month of sales, the new Cherokee posted sales of 15,038 units, surpassing sales of the Jeep Wrangler and helping Jeep to record its best December sales ever (along with Wrangler and Patriot each recording their best December sales ever.) Last month (its first full month of sales), the Cherokee surprised many by posting over 10,000 sales. 

The Chrysler, Dodge, and Fiat brands missed their 2012 marks as passenger car sales fell 16.6%. Chrysler and Fiat also missed their full-year marks, but Dodge was up 13.6% in 2013. Chrysler 200 was down by over a third, 300 was down by nearly a third, Avenger sales were down by nearly a third, Challenger was down by 27% — but Dodge Charger sales rose by nearly a third.  Dart also dropped by 11%.

Town & Country rose by 5% (500 sales), while Caravan fell by 21% (nearly 3,000 sales), but Caravan remained Chrysler’s better selling minivan, 11,226 to 9,737 in December. For the year, the two are roughly even, with the Dodge around two thousand sales ahead.

Toledo-Cherokee
Full-year sales were up 9.0%, making 2013 the fourth consecutive year of group sales growth. Ram, up 22.2%, had the largest full-year sales gain of any Chrysler Group brand as Jeep set a global sales record. Chrysler Group realized sales growth in both its car and truck segments during the year. Chrysler Group car sales in the U.S. were up 10.6% percent in 2013, while truck sales were up 8.3% percent. The Jeep brand set a global sales record in 2013.

KBB.com estimates that transaction prices for Chrysler Group vehicles increased more than those for Ford and GM. TrueCar.com wrote that Chrysler spent less on incentives than its Detroit rivals and had the lowest ratio of incentives to transaction prices. This is all good news for Chrysler's bottom line.

Chrysler Group finished December with a 79 days supply of inventory (508,615 units). United States sales are detailed in this chart:
ModelDec 2013Dec 2012ChangeAll 2013All 2012Change
Chrysler 2005,6529,080-37.8%122,480125,476-2.4%
Chrysler 3004,8817,175-32.0%57,72470,747-18.4%
Town & Country9,7379,2585.2%122,288111,7449.4%
CHRYSLER BRAND20,27025,513-20.6%302,492307,967-1.8%
Compass3,5343,13112.9%52,99340,23531.7%
Patriot6,1584,56634.9%75,79762,01022.2%
Wrangler12,02811,5454.2%155,502141,6699.8%
Liberty03,508-100.0%6,10175,483-91.9%
Grand Cherokee16,51717,121-3.5%174,275154,73412.6%
Cherokee15,0380NEW25,7860NEW
JEEP BRAND53,27539,87133.6%490,454474,1313.4%
Caliber031-100.0%4510,176-99.6%
Dart5,4496,105-10.7%83,38825,304229.5%
Avenger4,9507,382-32.9%93,84296,889-3.1%
Charger10,1457,86729.0%98,33682,59219.1%
Challenger2,8723,942-27.1%51,46243,11919.3%
Viper550NEW59120NEW
Journey7,6167,688-0.9%83,93379,5635.5%
Caravan11,22614,160-20.7%124,019141,468-12.3%
Nitro00Disc.03,269 Disc.
Durango5,3765,2163.1%60,72742,58942.6%
DODGE BRAND47,68952,391-9.0%596,343524,98913.6%
Dakota00 Disc.0490 Disc.
Ram Pickup33,40530,21110.6%355,673293,36321.2%
Cargo Van75167411.4%8,9007,07525.8%
ProMaster Van1,8720NEW3,2700NEW
RAM BRAND36,02830,88516.7%367,843300,92822.2%
Fiat 5002,3243,707-37.3%35,83443,772-18.1%
Fiat 500L1,4210NEW7,4020NEW
FIAT BRAND3,7453,7071.0%43,23643,772-1.2%
GRAND TOTAL161,007152,3675.7%1,800,3681,651,7879.0%
TOTAL CAR37,74945,289-16.6%551,104498,09510.6%
TOTAL TRUCK123,258107,07815.1%1,249,2641,153,6928.3%