Allpar Forums banner

Dodge Cars and Production Numbers, Canada

6589 0
Dodge Cars and Production Numbers, Canada

by Gerard Wilson

For details on production records and how these numbers were calculated, see the first article in this series, "Plymouth U.S. Production Figures 1946-2001."

Text Font Line Design Number


These tables are not definitive or fully accurate. They are the best I could do with the information which I was able to uncover. I would welcome correspondence with anyone who is interested in this material and can correct any errors or misinformation on my part.

- Gerard Wilson, June 2013

1946 to 1948: The first postwar Dodges

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Classic car Motor vehicle
D25 Deluxe/Special Deluxe were Plymouth P15 cars with Dodge badges and a scaled-down Dodge grille. Model year totals are serial numbers.

D24 Custom club coupes and sedans were built in Canada. Annual production is compiled from annual serial numbers in each country and the reported model year production in both countries combined for the same period. Serial number totals were adjusted downward to equal the reported model year production. Chassis were excluded. Data is in italics because the annual allocation between standard and long wheelbase is not known, nor is the allocation of each in each country. These are assumed to be proportional.

D24 Custom 7 passenger sedans for 1946-1948 were built on a 3.5 meter wheelbase chassis, vs 3.035 meters for the other Custom models. Annual model year production is estimated as in the previous note.

194619471948total
D25 Deluxe, Special Deluxe5,97515,86116,31638,153
D24 Custom club coupe, sedan7054,3572,8557,917
D24 Custom 7 passenger sedan6372467
6,68720,25519,195
Updated Postwar Cars

D30/D34 Custom and D42 Coronet 7 passenger sedans for 1949-1951 were again built on a 3.5 meter wheelbase chassis. The total for 1949, U.S. + Canada, is estimated as the difference between the combined U.S. and Canadian model year totals and serial number totals, or 757 units, which are them apportioned between the U.S. and Canada. For 1950 and 1951, the known model year totals are similarly apportioned. None were built in either country for 1952.

D31/D35/D39 Dodges were equivalent to the smaller 1949-1952 Plymouths, but had Dodge grilles and identification. Chrysler dealers in Canada were either Chrysler-Plymouth or Desoto-Dodge prior to 1961, so the model ranges sokd by each had to be comparable. Model year totals are serial number totals.

D32/D36/D40 Dodges were equivalent to the larger 1949-1952 Plymouths, with Dodge grilles and identification. Model year totals are serial number totals.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Motor vehicle Classic car


D30/D34 Custom and D42 Coronet club coupe and sedan models were built on a 3.1 meter wheelbase. Model year production is compiled from the serial number totals for the model year in each country and the model year production, which combines Canada and the U.S.. A futher complication is that 1951 and 1952 model year production is aggregated, as for 1946-1948. However, the availability of model year serial numbers for each country makes possible the computation of estimates.

Dodge Crusader and Regent Mayfair were redesigned and downsized for 1953-1954, but retained their boxy dimensions. Entries are serial numbers.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Classic car Sedan


Dodge Coronet and Royal sedans for 1953-1954 used a longer version of the Crusader/Regent/Mayfair body, but the exciting news was the "Red Ram" V8, made in the U.S. Entries are derived from serial numbers, with adjustments.

194919501951195219531954total
D30 Custom 7 passenger sedan13
D34 Custom 7 passenger sedan 15
D42 Coronet 7 passenger sedan1543
D31 Deluxe1,300
D35 Deluxe1,963
D39 Kingsway2,5049826,749
D32 Deluxe, Special Deluxe15,044
D36 Deluxe, Special Deluxe 20,597
D40 Crusader, Regent17,60514,43267,678
D30 Custom club coupe, sedan3,187
D34 Custom club coupe, sedan 3,085
D42 Custom club coupe, sedan2,6551,58010,507
D43 Crusader, Regent, Mayfair 22,048
D49 Crusader, Regent, Mayfair 23,13045,178
D44 Coronet club coupe, sedan2,675
D50 Royal club coupe, sedan 2,6504,525
19,54425,66022,23916,99424,72325,780
Stylish Body-on-Frame Dodge cars: 1955-59

All Chrysler products were completely redesigned for 1955, replacing the boxy look with sleek designs, putting their brands back on buyer's lists. Table entries for the 1955-1956 Crown Royal are Canadian serial numbers.

The Crusader, Regent, Mayfair for 1955-1956 were the attractive new Plymouths, with Dodge grilles and badges. For 1955, all export Dodges were built in the U.S., but Canadian production was still strong. Entries are Canadian serial numbers.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Classic car Full-size car


After the complete makeover for 1955, Chrysler did it again for 1957 with Virgil Exner's "Forward Look" for 1957, dramatically ahead of the rest of the market. Unfortunately, in a rush to put the "Forward Look" into production, pre-production engineering and assembly quality were neglected, and the 1957 models were a disaster, erasing a Chrysler reputation for engineering capability that went back to 1924. The problems were gradually corrected, but it would take Chrysler some time to build back to their mid 1950s volume.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Classic car Coupé


The Kingsway, Crusader, Regent, Mayfair and Viscount passenger cars were Plymouths with Dodge front-end clips and identification. Model year total for 1957 is serial number total, entries for 1958 and 1959 are estimated.

Kingsway, Crusader, Regent, Mayfair, and Viscount Suburbans, 1957-1959, were built on the same 3.1 meter wheelbase chassis as the Custom Royal models. These too were beautiful designs, and they too left the assembly lines with major flaws. The 1958 and 1959 were much improved. Custom Royal data is from Factory shipments; Suburban entries are estimated from that and other sources.

19551956195719581959total
D54 Crusader, Regent; D54/D59 Mayfair32,273
D61/D65 Kingwway, Crusader, Regent, Mayfair44,80878,881
D55 Custom Royal3,650
D56 Custom Royal7,00010,650
Kingsway, Crusader, Regent, Mayfair29,50417,815
Kingsway, Regent, Mayfair, Viscount13,77361,092
Kingsway, Crusader, Regent, Mayfair Suburban2,5402,098
Custom Royal7,1114,0634,615
Kingsway, Regent, Mayfair, Viscount Suburban2,15122,578
total35,92351,80839,15523,97620,539
The first unit-body Dodge cars

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Classic car Coupé


19601961total
Dart15,14211,54626,688
Polara2,195
Dart wagon1,4521,3254,972
20,53916,43412,871

In 1960, Chrysler redesigned all of its cars from a clean sheet of paper, and all bodies except that for Imperial were semi unibody with a front subframe. The cars were stronger, well put together, and had the best anti-corrosion protection in the industry to counter leftover concerns from 1957. The Dodge Dart and Plymouth became competitors, both using the same 3 meter body with different sheetmetal. Dodge and Plymouth wagons were built on a longer 3.1 meter body also used for the 1960 Polara. The following year, Desoto-Dodge dealers became Dodge-Chrysler dealers, as Chrysler replaced both Desoto and the Polara. These entries are from Factory shipments.

From oddball to okay: 1962-1966

As the 1962 Dodge and Plymouth were being designed, Chrysler management acted on erroneous information that the 1962 Chevrolet was being downsized, and ordered that the 1962 Dodge and Plymouth be downsized to a 2.95 meter wheelbase with a 5.1 meter overall vehicle length. The resulting 1962 Dart was an efficient package, recalling the 1953-1954 models, but failed in the market. Entry is from Factory shipments and Wards.

Recognizing its mistake, Chrysler added 75 cm to the wheelbase of the 1963-1964 Dodge, and 155 cm to the car length, to make it more acceptable. The Plymouth was enlarged by a lesser amount, but the increases were largely cosmetic, as the interiors were unchanged from 1962. The new styling was not necessarily an improvement, but quality was, and Chrysler's 5/50 warrantly helped improve sales. The 1963-1964 wagons were also redesigned, but maintained the 2.95 meter wheelbase from 1962. Entries are from factory shipments.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Classic car Full-size car


Chrysler introduced new large cars for 1965, and the Dodge entries for 1965-1966 continued the effort to place Dodge above Plymouth again, while sharing as many components as possible. The Dodge 330, Polara, and Monaco were somewhat larger inside and out, more luxurious and more expensive than the Plymouth trim lines. Model year totals from Factory shipments. Many of these cars were imported into the U.S. under the U.S.-Canada Auto Pact from January 1966.

Most of the Valiants built in Canada between 1963 and 1966 had been Darts with a Valiant front end clip, so it was easy to build Darts for export to the U.S. when the Trade Pact made that commercially viable in 1966. Some of these may have been sold in Canada but most were exported to the U.S.. Entry is from factory shipments.

19621963196419651966total
Dart11,84611,846
220, 330, 44015,990
330, 440, Polara26,47142,461
220, 330 wagon 1,396
330, 440 wagon1,8853,281
330, Polara 440, Polara 880, Monaco 31,764
Polara, Polara 440, Polara 880, Monaco 31,76263,626
Dart 2 door sedan, sedan, hardtop, convertible46,15846,158
total11,84617,38628,35631,76477,920
Muscle cars and the fuselage look: Dodge 1967-72

The full sized Polara and Monaco grew even larger for 1967-1968, restyled with sculptured contours and recessed grilles. Interior demensions were unchanged. Model year production compiled from monthly totals and changeover dates.

Polara and Monaco for 1969-1970 used the corporate "fuselage" unibody, a massive car with a flowing design. Canadian production ended in 1970, but were imported from the U.S. through 1973. Model year production compiled from monthly totals and changeover dates.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Classic car Coupé


The Dodge Darts (and Plymouth Valiants) built in Canada between 1970 and 1976 were important for Chrysler. Although profit per unit was extremely modest, they sold steadily over a long product cycle with only minimal investments for annual updates. Although a compact, the conventional three-box design of the sedan and hardtop was a visual link to larger cars, which the Nova and Maverick did not have. Simple, conventional engineering, repeated over many years, reassured buyers they were buying a reliable product.

Only sedans and hardtops were built in Canada for 1970-1971. After that, published production totals combine U.S. and Canadian Darts and also combine sedan/ hardtop with coupe models which used the Valiant platform. An effort has been made to factor these out, but the table totals must be considered best estimates.

196719681969197019711972total
Polara, Polara 500, Monaco, Monaco 50088,63166,516155,147
Polara, Polara 500, Monaco, Monaco 50086,430
Polara, Polara Custom, Monaco, Monaco 50018,408104,428
Dart sedan, hardtop 191,323113,74299,649
Dart Demon coupe27,017
88,63166,51686,430210,731113,742126,666
The long fade and sudden recovery: 1973-1979

The Dart Demon, renamed Sport for 1973-1976, was Dodge's adaption of the Duster coupe, developed by Plymouth on the Valiant platform to replace the Valiant 2 door sedan. The Demon/Sport was a smaller car than the Dart sedan/hardtop models. Model year production is estimated as per the preceeding note.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Sedan Classic car


The significance of the 1975-1979 Charger SE/Magnum is not that it was the first Dodge "personal luxury coupe," a market owned by Ford and GM for the previous five years, but that it was the first car to be completely sourced from Canada for the North American market. Chrysler may have missed the boat on "personal luxury coupes," but they understood the efficiency of single-point assembly sourcing and put it to work before everyone else. Model year production is compiled from monthly totals and changeover dates, with reference to other information.

1973197419751976197719781979total
Dart sedan, hardtop55,43957,62218,811536,586
Dart Sport coupe23,06223,9707,82681,875
J Charger SE coupe42,41046,51342,602
J Charger SE, Magnum coupe 58,504
J Magnum coupe 30,354220,383
78,50181,59269,04746,51342,60258,50430,354
1980-83: Final Miradas, Canadian Diplomats

The J-body Mirada was a trim, scaled-down replacement for the Charger SE/Magnum, which sold poorly despite a competitive design. Buyers of a mid-price-to-luxury coupe were probably influenced by Chrysler's financial situation. Model year production is compiled from monthly production and changeover dates.

The M-body Diplomat sedan had gone into U.S. production as a downsized luxury Dodge in 1977. Production was transferred to Canada during the 1981 model year, through 1983, then back to the U.S, for 1984-1989. It could be ordered in luxury trim, but many were sold as fleets - indeed, by 1983, most were fleets, with civilian buyers preferring the Chrysler version. Model year production is compiled from monthly totals and changeover dates.

1980198119821983total
J Mirada coupe34,21415,2818,5046,26364,262
M Diplomat sedan4,28226,25826,97557,515
34,21419,56334,76233,283
Minivans and Monacos: 1983 to 1992

The Voyager/Caravan minivans created a new vehicle category, a front-drive unibody van which drove like a passenger car, with abundant, flexible space for passengers and cargo. The first generation Caravan minivan (1984-1990) set a production record for a Canadian Dodge (since surpassed by the LX Charger/Magnum). Model year production is compiled from monthly totals and changeover dates.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Van Minivan


When Chrysler acquied AMC in 1987, the acquisition included a Renault 30 adapted for North American markets, a new Canadian plant equipped to build it, and a Jeep-Eagle dealer network to sell it. Chrysler put it into production as the Eagle Premier, adding a Dodge Monaco when the Eagle failed to generate much interest. The Monaco was priced at the same level as the Dodge Dynasty, a more conventional choice by far (critics tended to prefer the Premier/Monaco, which was the ideological basis for the later Dodge Intrepid, but the PRV engine could be problematic). Model year production is from monthly totals and changeover dates.

The T Caravan minivans received major engineering revisions for their second cycle (1991-1995) to maintain their appeal against the vans being introduced by competitors. Model year production is from monthly totals and changeover dates.

198419851986198719881989199019911992total
T Caravan (G1)66,521124,592126,526136,717136,528151,226157,661899,771
B Monaco sedan5,36713,2861,75320,406
T Caravan (G2) 130,792167,750
66,521124,592126,526136,717136,528151,226163,028144,078189,503
Modern times: Dodge Canada 1993-2002

Land vehicle Car Vehicle Coupé Sedan
The LH cars, including Intrepid, were a complete departure from the boxy front drive sedans that had sustained the company during the 1980s. They were low, wide and sleek, the first of a series of "cab forward" cars which made Chrysler a style leader, and profitable, during the 1990s. Because the Intrepid was sold as a Chrysler in Canada, model year production was compiled from monthly totals and changeover dates, and model year sales of the Chrysler Intrepid in Canada were subtracted from the totals. Chrysler Intrepid sales are recorded in the Chrysler table (coming soon). Thus, Intrepid entries are in intalics.

For the two cycles of minivans ending in 1995, standard wheelbase vans had been built in Canada, extended wheelbase versions in the U.S.. When the NS vans were introduced in 1996, Chrysler had equipped its plants in both countries to build both versions. The published data for 1996 through 2000 does not distinguish between standard and extended vans, so the table entries are estimates, based on monthly production and changeover dates for both versions combined. This total is apportioned using U.S. model year sales of each type, a different total than that of model year production, and thus the entries are italics.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Motor vehicle Automotive design


A second generation of the LH cars was built for 1998-2003. The structure was redesigned for greater strength, rigidity, and quietness; the suspension was new, as were base and optional engines. All second cycle LH cars were built in Canada. Even allowing for U.S. production of the first generation Intrepid, the second generation was more successful. Model year production is compiled from monthly totals and changeover dates, with reference to other information.

RS Caravan, Grand Caravan, 2001-2007: The RS was a thorough revision of the NS, influenced by conversations with owners and prospects (as the NS had been). It remained a versatile, competent, spacious package at a reasonable price. The Caravan had a 2.88 meter wheelbase, the Grand Caravan had a 3.03 meter wheelbase, both with three rows of seats in different configurations. Production was somewhat lower than the previous versions, reflecting a shift in consumer preferences toward utility vehicles and stiffer competition from Honda and, later, Toyota. As with the previous vans, Canadian model year production of both versions combined is compiled from monthly totals and changeover dates, then allocated on the basis of U.S. model year sales of each. Table entries are thus shown in italics.

1993199419951996199719981999200020012002total
T Caravan minivan168,648179,454174,426821,070
LH Intrepid sedan70,56447,06343,47785,173154,864401,141
NS Caravan minivan80,14890,44386,14894,94598,814450,488
NS Grand Caravan125,506118,540129,122148,293186,198707,569
LH Intrepid sedan69,798132,465167,582113,303111,790
RS Caravan minivan52,58450,043
RS Grand Caravan114,42799,429
239,212226,517217,903290,827363,847285,068375,703452,594280,314261,262
Large cars and minivans, 2003-2011

While Chrysler was already planning replacements for the Intrepid, Concorde, 300M, and LHS when Daimler took over in 1998, immediately after the takeover, existing plans were junked and the large-car team set out to adapt Mercedes' large car architecture to Chrysler needs. The results were critically acclaimed, largely due to the new Hemi V8 engine, though some found the cheap interiors to be a come-down from the LH series, and the V6-powered cars suffered from added weight without added performance.

There was no immediate replacement for Dodge Intrepid; buyers wanting a large sedan (rather than the Magnum wagon) had to go to Chrysler, and Dodge large car sales plummeted until the Charger appeared in 2006. For two years, Charger easily beat Intrepid's final-year sales, but the story afterwards was inconclusive.

Magnum itself was not especially popular, especially when compared with Intrepid or Charger. While the nameplate was dropped in 2008, the car itself continued to be made as the Chrysler 300 Touring for European export, wearing a Chrysler front fascia.

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Motor vehicle Muscle car


The Challenger (LC body) was added in 2008, with highly attractive "retro" exterior styling and a drab interior; the car was a niche vehicle but garnered respectable sales for a modern large coupe. The car was reportedly a bridge model between the first generation LX series and the second generation.

Chrysler entered a controlled bankruptcy in 2009, and emerged owned by a pension-and-healthcare fund, the Canadian and American governments, and Fiat. This impacted heavily on sales, both due to temporarily closures and due to consumer reaction; aside from warranty concerns, many believed it was wrong for GM and Chrysler to have any government intervention and ownership, and turned away from the companies to Ford (which accepted $6 billion in subsidized, low-interest government loans, possibly avoiding bankruptcy that way) and imports.

20032004200520062007200820092010total
LH Intrepid sedan126,335823,957
RS Caravan 42,4739,64149,76315,53319,733239,770
RS Grand Caravan 71,74421,708142,45289,62168,868608,829
LX Magnum wagon 20,51764,91752,07030,08616,094183,684
LX Charger sedan 143,472136,084122,75661,206115,116578,634
LC Challenger 6,85732,39444,135
RT Grand Caravan 114,06987,423223,314
240,55251,866257,132300,696254,771259,776181,023382,565
Catching up to the present

Land vehicle Vehicle Car Motor vehicle Alloy wheel


The Charger and Grand Caravan were both redesigned in the 2011 model year, cutting into 2011 production but rapidly increasing sales and, perhaps more important, average sale prices once the new models were out; large rebates were no longer needed to make the sale. Charger gained an eight-speed automatic with its V6, providing V8-type acceleration (0-60 in 6.6 seconds), with highway mileage of 31 mpg (US measure), along with a vastly upgraded interior and new electronics. The suspension tuning was changed for a lighter feel, with different mounting points. Grand Caravan gained a standard six-speed automatic and powerful V6, along with a complete interior redesign.

2011201220132014total
LD Charger sedan53,19792,752
LC Challenger coupe40,48146,828
RT Grand Caravan van103,773179,452
197,451319,032
In the future

Sources expect Chrysler to refresh the Charger and Challenger in calendar-year 2014; the Challenger refresh is expected to be far more extensive. Both are expected to standardize on the eight-speed automatic, and it is unknown whether Challenger will continue to have a manual transmission option. A new 6.2 liter supercharged V8 is expected to join the current engines. A completely new minivan is to debut in calendar year 2014 or 2015 (more likely 2015). Both lines should continue to be built in Canada.

Sources (not done yet)

  1. Auto Editors of Consumer Guide. Encyclopedia of American Cars. Publications International, 2006.
  2. Automotive News, weekly, various issues
  3. Automotive News Market Data Book.
  4. Grace Brigham. The Serial Number Book for U.S. Cars 1900-1975
    Motorbooks International, 1979.
  5. Jerry Heasley. The production figure book for U.S. cars
    . Motorbook International, 1977.
  6. John T. Lenzke. Standard Catalog of Chrysler, 1914-2000. Kraus Publications, 2000.
  7. Thomas McPherson, The Dodge Story, Crestline/ Motorbooks International, 1992.
  8. Walter P. Chrysler Club. Walter P. Chrysler Club News. Various issues.
  9. Ward's Automotive Yearbook.
  10. Articles on Dodge automobiles which appear on this site were used in the preparation of this table. Another source of information is Aaron Severson's automotive history site. Viper production data is from ViperHeadquarters.

Also see Chrysler and Dodge history by year.

Also by Gerard Wilson: Chrysler 1945-48Chrysler 1949-52Chrysler 1953-54Chrysler 1955-56

and Production numbers and histories, 1946-onwards


Home
Engines
Reviews
Chrysler 1904-2018
Upcoming
Trucks
Cars

Spread the word via <!--Tweet or--> Facebook!

We make no guarantees regarding validity or accuracy of information, predictions, or advice - .
Copyright © VerticalScope Inc. All rights reserved. Dodge, Jeep, Chrysler, Ram, and Mopar are trademarks of Fiat Chrysler Automobiles.

Top