FCA US, née Chrysler Group, knocked one out of the park, announcing March 2016 sales of 213,187 — up by 8% over the prior month, and the best March sales in over a decade. This makes six solid years of unbroken year-over-year U.S. sales gains for the company.

us-salers

Jeep, Dodge, and Ram all posted gains, with Jeep shooting up by 15% on the heels of a report that the brand led the American market in conquest buyers .

March sales records were set by the Journey, Ram pickup, ProMaster, ProMaster City, Wrangler, Cherokee, Renegade, and Compass — the latter living on borrowed time as a replacement is prepared.

The greatest percentage-type sales gains, year to date, were from the Town & Country minivan — just recently heartily slammed by Consumer Reports —  Caravan minivan, which nearly doubled in sales, and ProMaster van. Relatively new models showing sales gains due to limited availability in early 2015 were the Jeep Renegade and ProMaster City.    Both minivans posted more than double their March 2015 sales last month, possibly due to publicity around their replacement, the Chrysler Pacifica.

There were losses, most notably in sales of the 200 (down 63%) and Dart (down 33%) — and, to greater extremes, in the land of Fiat, where the 500 and 500L each had less than half their March 2015 sales. Overall, with the Fiat 500X added in, the brand’s sales dropped by 24% for the month and 18% year to date.

The company finished the month with 82 days of stock. The complete sales table is:
ModelMarch ’16March ’15ChangeYTD ’16YTD ’15Change
Compass8,2825,42053%20,57414,40643%
Patriot9,83711,849-17%28,74729,692-3%
Wrangler17,71017,5241%41,74142,118-1%
Cherokee19,17019,0331%49,53448,2133%
Grand Cherokee18,50616,81510%47,05043,3778%
Renegade8,832943837%21,9519432228%
JEEP82,33771,58415%209,597178,74917%
2006,17619,190-68%17,97349,152-63%
3006,4745,35921%15,91712,90723%
Town & Country13,5865,489148%31,61619,87459%
CHRYSLER26,23630,038-13%65,50681,933-20%
Dart5,3499,572-44%16,86825,115-33%
Avenger0186-100%0647-100%
Charger9,8178,82811%27,74626,2186%
Challenger5,3696,110-12%16,03915,9571%
Viper52504%138175-21%
Journey9,9869,2228%26,42123,98210%
Caravan12,9255,960117%33,71216,91899%
Durango7,6516,12125%19,58514,49935%
DODGE51,14946,04911%140,509123,51114%
Ram Pickup44,87441,5958%113,367101,51112%
Cargo Van0582-100%12,623-100%
ProMaster Van3,3022,34241%8,3945,54951%
ProMaster City1,814504260%4,551723529%
RAM49,99045,02311%126,313110,40614%
4C / Alfa Romeo5373-27%169217New
5001,4903,276-55%3,7787,995-53%
500L5331,218-56%1,2673,043-58%
500X1,3990New3,9640New
FIAT (BRAND)3,4224,494-24%9,00911,038-18%
 TOTAL CARS34,78052,644-34%98,628138,383-29%
 TOTAL OTHER178,407144,61723%452,475367,47123%
TOTAL US SALES213,187197,2618%551,103505,8549%