The former Chrysler, FCA US, sold 204,452 vehicles in May, up by 1.5% over May 2015 and the best May in 11 years.

Minivans were the key, with 10,040 more Town & Country, Pacifica and Grand Caravans sold — enough to cover other sales losses.

us

Jeep set an all-time record for monthly sales, thanks to popular small UVs — despite Wrangler falling by 12%. Ram squeaked by with 15 more deliveries, with a small shortfall in pickups made up by gains in commercial vans. Alfa Romeo logged four more 4Cs, and Fiat dropped by 19% with 500X gaining what 500L lost.

Chrysler sales took a big hit due to a 62% drop in sales of the 200, though the big 300 gained by 38% and the Town & Country shot up by 49% (last May, factory upgrades caused a brief minivan shortage).

A 48% plunge in Dart sales and 30% shortfall in Journeys dragged down Dodge’s numbers; the Caravan shot up by 76%, though,and the Durango and Charger both had small gains. Dodge is FCA US’ sportiest, youngest-buyer brand, but the most popular car by far this month is the Caravan.

The Renegade and, ironically, the Patriot, which the Renegade essentially replaces, both had their best monthly sales ever; and the Jeep Compass, far from its launch, posted its best-ever May.
ModelMay ’16May ’15ChangeYTD ’16YTD ’15Change
JEEP90,54579,65214%384,440330,16016%
Compass9,1984,252116%39,19322,78272%
Patriot12,86410,78219%52,06749,9444%
Wrangler19,55122,324-12%80,29583,291-4%
Cherokee19,20819,669-2%86,40986,954-1%
Grand Cherokee18,85618,2094%83,92777,6168%
Renegade10,8684,416146%42,5499,573344%
CHRYSLER24,27629,802-19%112,625139,439-19%
2007,60020,007-62%33,16488,009-62%
3005,5984,04238%27,08520,75031%
Town & Country8,5835,75349%49,39430,68061%
Pacifica2,4950New2,9820New
DODGE42,83745,268-5%226,921213,6856%
Dart4,5148,667-48%25,77442,353-39%
Avenger0111-100%0898-100%
Charger8,1427,7775%44,10143,0582%
Challenger6,6777,438-10%29,12830,166-3%
Viper4758-19%241289-17%
Journey6,1378,813-30%37,42341,456-10%
Caravan11,1356,32076%58,05029,36498%
Durango6,1856,0842%32,20426,10123%
RAM43,61343,5980%215,736194,86811%
Pickups/C-C38,83339,952-3%193,279179,3848%
Cargo Van1191-99%12,996-100%
ProMaster Van2,9462,54116%14,1759,85444%
ProMaster City1,833914101%8,2642,634214%
FIAT (n/i Alfa)3,1373,867-19%15,19118,661-19%
5001,5532,614-41%6,81913,107-48%
500L3341,245-73%2,0645,546-63%
500X1,250815525%6,308878750%
Alfa 4C444010%273295-7%
TOTAL FCA US204,452202,2271%955,186897,1086%
Total Car + MPV56,72264,072-11%279,075304,515-8%
Total Utilities104,11794,55710%460,375397,72516%
Total Trucks, LCVs43,61343,5980%215,736194,86811%