The former Chrysler, FCA US LLC, sold 199,631 vehicles in the United States last month, 6% over April 2015 and the best April sales in eleven years. The gain came from Jeep and Ram, with Jeep shooting up by 17%.

us

The Jeep Renegade and Compass had their best months ever. Jeep as a whole, the Ram pickup, Wrangler, Patriot, ProMaster, and ProMaster City recorded their best Aprils. The company finished the month with around 620,000 vehicles, around an 84 day supply.

On the down side, Chrysler fell by 17.5%, Dodge by 3%, and Fiat by 19%. Alfa Romeo sales of 60 cars were included, a 58% gain. Maserati, which is not part of FCA US, is to be reported separately.

Most other automakers reported smaller gains, with GM down 3.5%, Ford up 3.6%, and Toyota up 3.8%. Notable winners for the month were Honda (up 14.4%) and Nissan (up 12.8%). Volkswagen continued its odd performance as buyers punished the Volkswagen brand (down 9.7%) but rewarded Audi (up 5.8%), though Audi reportedly originated the pollution cheat system and used the same engines.

FCAU (Fiat Chrysler stock) dropped by around 3%.
ModelApr ’16Apr ’15ChangeYTD ’16YTD ’15Change
Compass9,4214,124128%29,99518,53062%
Patriot10,4569,47010%39,20339,1620%
Wrangler19,00318,8491%60,74460,9670%
Cherokee17,66719,072-7%67,20167,2850%
Grand Cherokee18,02116,03012%65,07159,40710%
Renegade9,7304,214131%31,6815,157514%
JEEP84,29871,75917%293,895250,50817%
2007,59118,850-60%25,56468,002-62%
3005,5703,80147%21,48716,70829%
Town & Country9,1955,05382%40,81124,92764%
Pacifica4870New4870New
CHRYSLER22,84327,704-18%88,349109,637-19%
Dart4,3928,571-49%21,26033,686-37%
Avenger0140-100%0787-100%
Charger8,2139,063-9%35,95935,2812%
Challenger6,4126,771-5%22,45122,728-1%
Viper56560%194231-16%
Journey4,8658,661-44%31,28632,643-4%
Caravan13,2036,126116%46,91523,044104%
Durango6,4345,51817%26,01920,01730%
DODGE43,57544,906-3%184,084168,4179%
Ram P/U41,07937,9218%154,446139,43211%
Cargo Van16182-91%12,805-100%
ProMaster Van2,8351,76461%11,2297,31354%
ProMaster City1,88099789%6,4311,720274%
RAM45,81040,86412%172,123151,27014%
Alfa 4C / Total603858%229255-10%
5001,4882,498-40%5,26610,493-50%
500L4631,258-63%1,7304,301-60%
500X1,0940New5,0580New
FIAT BRAND3,0453,756-19%12,05414,794-19%
Total Car / MPV57,13062,225-8%222,353240,443-8%
Total Utilities96,69185,93813%356,258303,16818%
Total Trucks / LCV45,81040,86412%172,123151,27014%
GRAND TOTAL199,631189,0276%750,734694,8818%