Sticking with its plan of dropping fleet sales, FCA reported a drop in overall US sales of 10% from last February.

Fleet sales, 44,898 cars and trucks, fell by 26% from last February, but still accounted for 27% of the total. Retail sales of 123,428 were down by 3%.


Ram Truck sales rose by 4%, and three Jeeps saw higher sales (Renegade, Grand Cherokee, and Wrangler). The Compass and Patriot plummeted; both had been discontinued, and the replacement Compass is not at dealers yet. Renegade sales were up by exactly 800 sales, but Patriot fell by around 6,000 and Compass by 7,000; Jeep ended up dropping by 15%, though the mix was more favorable for profits.

Chrysler continued to fall, with the 200 gone; sales dropped by 28%. The Pacifica’s 9,042 sales were not enough to offset the loss of 11,645 Town & Country sales. (Caravan was down by 2%).


Nearly every Dodge fell, but the Journey shot up by 55%; Dodge was down by 7%. Increased Challenger sales nearly made up for a drop in Charger sales.

At Ram, all the good news was in pickups, which rose by 5%; ProMaster fell slightly and ProMaster City dropped by 28%.

Alfa Romeo sold 412 Giulias and 31 4Cs, while Fiat sold 2,145 of its four cars — falling by 19%.  Maserati posted a healthy 49% gain, moving to 1,087 sales in the US.

Toyota fell by 7% and Ford fell by 4%, while General Motors and  Nissan both gained by 4%. Analysts said demand was weak, and incentives have ballooned (industry-wide).
ModelFeb ’17Feb ’16ChangeYTD ’17YTD ’16Change
2002,1946,259-65%4,05510,944-63%
3005,3865,3042%10,09410,969-8%
Town & Country10811,645-99%24623,028-99%
Pacifica9,04271New15,712110New
CHRYSLER16,73023,279-28%30,10745,051-33%
Dart1,6835,824-71%3,08011,104-72%
Avenger06-100%015-100%
Charger6,9308,765-21%14,08317,547-20%
Challenger6,1075,14219%9,50010,803-12%
Viper544423%1077249%
Journey9,9066,37555%22,54217,96126%
Caravan13,68213,978-2%24,45224,933-2%
Durango5,5166,851-19%10,22312,852-20%
DODGE43,87846,985-7%83,98795,287-12%
Compass2,7378,893-69%5,90115,164-61%
Patriot5,51211,363-51%10,21219,947-49%
Wrangler13,64113,3492%24,97524,3363%
Cherokee13,61515,353-11%26,16632,136-19%
Grand Cherokee18,92516,99011%36,22630,96517%
Renegade7,9157,11511%17,28013,28230%
JEEP62,34573,063-15%120,760135,830-11%
Ram P/U39,04637,0875%72,81569,6515%
Cargo Van000%02-100%
ProMaster Van2,6482,697-2%5,9995,03919%
ProMaster City1,0911,509-28%2,0162,665-24%
RAM42,78541,2934%80,83077,3574%
Giulia4120New4820New
Alfa 4C3147-34%69115-40%
ALFA44347843%551115379%
5001,1311,1201%2,3492,10112%
500L72370-81%178727-76%
500X6401,161-45%1,2402,202-44%
Spider3020New5420New
FIAT2,1452,651-19%4,3095,030-14%
Car + MPV47,13458,575-20%84,949112,468-24%
Utilities78,40787,450-10%154,765168,845-8%
Truck + Van42,78541,2934%80,83077,3574%
FCA US LLC168,326187,318-10%320,544358,670-11%
Maserati1,08772849%1,9761,25358%
Was Chrysler164,651183,892313,708352,272
Was Fiat3,6753,4266,8366,398