FCA México sales rose by 20% from 2015, according to the company, with the loss of the Dart and 200 barely felt. That’s not surprising: the two cars, together, accounted for just 1,585 sales in 2015. In 2016, the company added the more suitable Dodge Neon (Fiat Tipo), and sold many more Attitudes (Mitsubishi Mirages) and Visions (Fiat Sienas).


Quite a few sales, in fact, were Mitsubishi and Fiat rebadges. In addition to those Dodges, the most popular Ram was the 700, otherwise known as the Fiat Strada. We’ve arranged two charts, one showing the contributions from each brand, the other with the rebadged cars separated out.


Regardless, the linkup with Mitsubishi has been good for dealers and company profits; the old Hyundai link is now history but the market has approved of the Dodge Attitude in a big way, as 20,356 sales shows (the second best selling “traditional car” was the Vision, at 3,684). More than half of Dodges sold were Attitudes.

The Ram ProMaster easily outsold the Fiat Ducato, 1,009 to 373.   The ProMaster isn’t a simple rebadge/restyle, though.

Cars actually branded as Mitsubishis did not do as well as the rebadges — just like in the US. Those 20,356 Attitudes compare with 6,140 Mirages changing hands.

Here are the sales by model, with comparisons to 2015 numbers as reported last January. Ram is now broken out more thoroughly than last year.
20162015
30087139
2002271,293
Pacifica2120
Town & Country1,6392,706
Chrysler2,1654,138
Attitude20,35613,778
Vision3,6842,385
Neon2,4910
Avenger335
Dart50292
Challenger668659
Charger1,208800
Durango8271,185
Journey7,69810,972
Grand Caravan496
Viper33
Dodge37,48430,131
Compass13763317
Grand Cherokee49265137
Cherokee13684605
Patriot30005423
Wrangler30763451
Jeep13,74621,935
Promaster1,009921
Ram 70011,9408,159
Ram Trab938*
Ram Lujo1,109*
Crew Cab5,112*
Crew Cab HD686*
Ram 1500 to 4500*8272
Ram 40003,7393,618
Ram24,53320,973
Total Cars28,77719,384
Toal MPVs2,3472,706
SUVs/CUVs22,27134,092
Vans/Wagons1,009921
Trucks23,52420,052
CJDR77,92877,177
Fiat9,3639,362
Alfa Romeo413229
Mitsubishi16,20316,284