Jeep was Europe's fastest-growing brand again last month. Total sales were 7,558, up 134% from a year earlier as Jeep's market share more than doubled to 0.7%.

European new car registration figures were released this morning by the ACEA, the European Automobile Manufacturers Association.

Europe-Sales-Logo-Web

For the first five months of 2015, 36,418 new Jeeps were registered in Europe — 174% more than the 13,309 for the same period in 2014. Jeep's year-to-date market share rose from 0.24% in 2014 to 0.66% last month.

May was Jeep's 19th consecutive month of growth in the European market. It's now second only to the Fiat brand in FCA’s European sales volume.

Jeep outperformed the industry in all five major European markets by a large margin. May sales were up 184% year-over-year in Italy (industry total up 11%), 46% in Germany (down 7%), 363% in France (down 4%), 210.6% in the UK (up 2%), and 218% in Spain (up 14%).

Jeep-Renegade-duo-Web

As in April, the Renegade drove Jeep's growth, with nearly 5,000 sales out of 7,558. The Renegade is already among the top ten in its segment.

Fiat Chrysler Automobiles as a whole did well in May. Sales were up 9%, to 78,368 vehicles. For the first five months of the year, volume has grown 12% over the same period in 2014. The Jeep Renegade's platform-mate, the Fiat 500X, posted 5,700 sales in May.

Fiat Chrysler's performance is even more impressive considering that Volkswagen, PSA Peugeot Citroen, Ford, GM Europe, and Toyota all came up short for the month, with GM down 3% for the year to date.

Total European registrations were up nearly 2%. May was the 21st consecutive month of increased demand, but May's increase was the smallest over that entire period.

FIAT CHRYSLER EUROPEAN SALES: MAY 2015 AND YEAR TO DATE
BrandMay 2015May 2014ChangeYTD 2015YTD 2014Change
Fiat58,68054,799+7%289,722267,212+8%
Jeep7,5583,227+134%36,41813,309+174%
Lancia/Chrysler5,6857,488-24%29,58534,033-13%
Alfa Romeo5,5885,568+0%25,48327,109-6%
Ferrari/Maserati857771+11%4,0623,749+8%
FCA Europe78,36871,853+9%385,270345,412+12%
Europe Total1,150,9741,132,067+2%5,980,5595,597,327+7%
Data Source: ACEA; Fiat Chrysler Automobiles
 ​